Save £300
{{ item.Quote }}

Avail AR 2

Original price: £1,149 £1,449

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Share

Whether it’s navigating asphalt or venturing through an unpaved short cut, the Avail AR is smooth on flats, spry on climbs and confident on descents.

Key Performance Factors

Comfort

The lightweight ALUXX frame features the latest women’s endurance geometry with an Advanced-Grade Composite fork and D-Fuse seatpost to diminish vibrations.

Control

The Avail AR comes with 32c tyres that ride steady on-road and off and is compatible with tyres up to 38c (select models are tubeless). Maintain precise handling with the OverDrive steerer and powerful disc brakes.

Carrying capacity

This bike also accommodates a rack and fenders to keep you equipped on longer hauls.

Highlights

Avail AR 2022 with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
  • L
      171 cm5’7”  to 182 cm6’0”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.951520.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.355521.9
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1184.61385.41586.21787
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)532.1532.1532.1532.1
GTrail (mm) (inch)69.52.762.92.459.62.359.62.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99939.3100139.4100639.6102240.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42216.642216.642216.642216.6
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1803.1
KStack (mm) (inch)53821.256122.158222.960123.7
LReach (mm) (inch)36614.436914.537314.738315.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68126.870927.97362976630.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)3801540015.740015.742016.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Bright Marigold/Ocean Wave
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, 12x142mm thru-axle, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, 12x100mm, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Liv Connect 31.8mm, XS:38cm, S:40cm, M:40cm, L:42cm
  • Grips
    Liv All Condition
  • Stem
    Giant Sport XS:70mm, S:80mm, M:90mm, L:90mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite, 14mm offset, XS:350mm, S:350mm, M:350mm, L:350mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Approach
  • Pedals
    PEDALS NOT SUPPLIED
  • Shifters
    Shimano Tiagra ST-R5025 2x10
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra GS
  • Brakes
    Tektro MD-C550 mechanical, Shimano rotors [F]160mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Tiagra GS
  • Cassette
    Shimano Tiagra, 10-speed, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X10-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Tiagra, 34/50 XS:165mm, S:170mm, M:170mm, L:172.5mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia Fondo 2, 700x32c, tubeless (34mm effective width)
  • Extras
    Factory tubeless set up 38mm max tyre size
  • Fender/Chainguard
    Compatible with RGX 45 fender (sold separately)
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

}